Argan Oil History

Argan oil is a plant oil produced from the kernals of the Argania spinosa tree located in the semi desert area of south west Morocco.

Even though it has been used for centuries in Morocco, Argan oil is all natural, rich in vitamin E and essential fatty acids, known for its anti-aging, moisturising and healing properties.

The extraction of the oil from the kernel within the argan tree fruit is performed by local Berber women, who firstly collect the Argan seeds and then press them by hand to extract the argan oil. The hand removal process is very demanding and time consuming and it can take up to 20 hours to produce just one litre of oil.

Once the fruit is unlocked and the seeds are removed, they must be dried under the sun. The dried seeds are then crushed using rocks and stones, creating a dense paste which is processed further to create the oil.

There are two main different variation of Argan oils available, one being for cosmetic use and the other which is culinary argan oil. The difference between these oils is that the cosmetic Argan oil is processed from the raw Argan nuts without roasting them (100% cold pressed, unroasted) while the edible culinary Argan oil is processed from the Argan nuts after they have been roasted.

Cosmetic Argan oil has a light aroma nutty scent while the edible Argan oil has strong lasting nutty scent. The oil liquid colours are also different in appearance, in which cosmetic Argan oil is of yellow colour and the culinary Argan oil is of red colour.

Argan Oil Tree in Essouira from where our argan oil is obtained.